Total available ingredients 99
FranceA small shrub found in dry and sunny habitats, the rock-rose can be recognised by its evergreen leaves loaded with an inflammable and aromatic resin. Fire-dependent, this plant species needs fire to breathe life into new shoots, earning its nickname “Phoenix plant”, in reference to the legendary bird that always rises from the ashes. In cosmetics, organic Montpellier rock-rose extract helps diminish age spots.Products containing Montpellier Rock-rose
FranceSuccory dock-cress is a widespread annual plant which flowers from June to September and prefers semi-shade conditions. It is an easy-growing plant that can even be found alongside highways. It has long been used to heal scabies and soothe irritation caused by breast-feeding (hence its name “nipplewort”). In cosmetics, succory dock-cress extract, with its anti-free radical properties, helps stimulate the skin’s natural defences against environmental aggressors.Products containing Succory dock-cress
FranceIt is said that in Ancient Rome, large lupine seeds were once used as pieces of money by Roman actors in their plays and comedies. Today, the white lupine is used as a “green” fertiliser thanks to its roots which have the capacity to enrich the soil with nitrogen. Throughout history, white lupine seeds have been used by man as a food and for their medicinal benefits. In cosmetics, white lupine extract helps to encourage the contraction of fibroblasts.
Brazil & VietnamAcerola is a wild cherry used by the indigenous people in the Amazon. Clarins research has employed this fruit for its unprecedented anti-dark spot action. Acerola Fruit extract helps promote a fair, bright, even skin tone.
ItalyNarrow-leaf plantain grows wild in the prairies and is adorned with slender leaves whose pronounced veins are so fine that legend says only fairies could create such delicate work. The plantain, while occasionally consumed as a food, has become indispensable in health care. A true natural remedy, the plantain leaf treats digestive disorders as well as skin conditions, producing a remarkable skin regeneration effect. In cosmetics, narrow-leaf plantain extract limits the melting of adipose tissue due to ageing and helps bring features back to their harmonious appearance.Products containing Narrow-leaf plantain
AsiaThe kiwi is an Asian shrub that has been cultivated in France since the Seventies. It was the New Zealanders who named it after their national bird. The oblong fruit has slightly acid green flesh and contains an extraordinary number of vitamins. Also known as the fruit of 7 vitamins, it is the richest in vitamins C & E and possesses the highest concentration of nutrients.Products containing Kiwi fruit
AfricaAccording to legend, God pulled the baobab out of Heaven and replanted it on Earth upside down because it was too proud... And indeed the tree does appear « upside down » with its large, swollen trunk topped by gnarled branches that resemble enormous roots. The baobab is an emblematic tree of sub-saharan Africa and like the shea, is also known as the « tree of life ». It stands out for its enormous size, incredible lifespan (some claim around 5,000 years) and multiple uses and benefits.
EuropeNative to the Balkans and named after Aesculus – the Greek god of medicine and healing – the horse chestnut was renowned in ancient times for its medicinal properties. In the 19th century, a French doctor extolled its efficacy in treating blood circulation problems. In cosmetics, horse chestnut aescin is known for its positive effect on microcirculation and for its draining properties. When combined with sunflower phospholipids, it helps optimise the bioavailability of caffeine, thus promoting fat elimination.Products containing Horse chestnut
EuropeNative to the Balkans and named after Aesculus - the Greek God of Medicine and Healing - the horse chestnut was renowned in ancient times for its medicinal properties. In the 19th century, a French doctor extolled its efficacy in treating blood circulation problems. Known for its positive effect on micro-circulation, horse chestnut extract is also known for its draining properties which detoxify the skin.Products containing Horse chestnut
AsiaNative to South East Asia, Albizia was introduced to Europe in the 18th century by an Italian botanist, who was captivated by the beauty of this delicate tree. Admired for its ornamental qualities, it rapidly spread throughout Europe and America. During the summer, it bears silky feathery flowers earning it the name "silk tree." Clarins uses extract of albizia for its capacity to inhibit glycation – degradation of collagen fibers - and to protect the walls of blood vessels to promote firmness and radiance.
North AfricaWidely cultivated in tropical regions, the use of aloe vera can be dated back to Ancient Egypt. It is said that Cleopatra attributed the secret of her legendary beauty to the plant. Since then, research carried out on the gel obtained from the heart of the aloe leaf has revealed the presence of softening, moisturizing and regenerating compounds. In the medical field, aloe is used externally to stimulate the circulation and encourage healing.Products containing Aloe vera
EuropeMarshmallow is a tall plant with very thick, hairy leaves. Its soothing effects are outstanding and it is prescribed for skin irritation or inflammation. Formerly, children would be given a piece of Marsh Mallow root to chew on when they were teething. It is particularly rich in soothing substances. In cosmetology, it has been known for a long time for its soothing properties.Products containing Marshmallow
FranceChamomile is recognized for its many medicinal properties. Throughout Antiquity, the Egyptians dedicated this plant to the sun. In 16th century London, it was considered as a weed while at the same time in Rome, it was used for its anti-inflammatory and soothing action.Products containing Chamomile
FranceFound in temperate climates, this tall, sturdy biennial plant grows in meadows and open fields. The composition of the elongated root exerts a purifying, cleansing action. It has long been used in traditional medicine to relieve skin infections such as eczema and acne.Products containing Great Burdock
EuropeThis wild flower grows in high mountain pastures and is known in traditional pharmacopeia for its exceptional ability to treat bruises. Since then, arnica has continued to be a key remedy to help reduce bruising. It is so effective that researchers have taken a closer look at its chemical composition and have isolated active substances such as flavonoids and tannins which are at the origin of its soothing and circulatory properties.
ChinaCang zhu is a plant that grows in the mountains of northern and central China. It has been used since ancient times in Chinese medicine. The bitter-tasting root can be eaten cooked for its toning benefits and raw to fight water retention. In cosmetics, Clarins Laboratories have demonstrated that through the intermediary of G-protein, the root extract improves the skin’s barrier function.
FranceUsed for centuries for food and by herbalists, oat has become extremely popular since research revealed its high content of vitamins and minerals. In cosmetics, oat helps to moisturize and soften the skin, while the sugars from the grain have extreme firming powers for an immediate smoothing effect.Products containing Oat
AmericaBaccharis is an aromatic plant from the Amazon used in traditional medicine for its depurative and draining properties. In the pharmaceutical industry, it has recognized detoxifying, anti-inflammatory and anti-diabetic benefits. An active ingredient exclusive to Clarins Laboratories, baccharis extract has demonstrated a capacity to inhibit the enzymes that play a role in the development of fatty tissue.Products containing Baccharis
IndiaBambusa arundinacea is a variety of bamboo found across India which is fast-growing, with a tall, hollow stem. The substance collected from the nodes on stems of the female plant is known as « tabashir » (literally « bamboo tears » ) in India. Rich in silica, tabashir is used in traditional medicine for its beneficial action on the joints and for its toning and regenerating properties.Products containing Bamboo
AmazonBocoa, or “ironwood” is a tree from the Amazonian forest known for its long life and exceptionally resistant wood. It is used in the manufacture of musical instruments and high quality furniture. The Saramacca Indians of Guyana believe the leaves and wood have magical powers and use them in a “strength bath” for their fortifying and energizing benefits.Products containing Bocoa
AfricaThe Shea tree is a magical tree, especially for women and it is known as the "King of the Savannah" in Africa. It is a sacred tree, which should never be cut down or damaged. Women are considered its guardians and collect the large nuts that yield the butter for which the tree is so famous. Its cosmetic virtues date back to antiquity; Shea Butter is exceptionally rich in unsaponifiables, the most precious part of antioxidant-rich vegetable oils.Products containing Shea
AsiaOriginating from Southeast Asia, tamanu – also called « tamanu » - is a majestic tree found on many islands in the region of Oceania. It is revered by the polynesians who used it to sculpt sacred objects and for the emerald green oil extracted from its kernal which has demonstrated healing, disinfectant, anti-inflammatory and circulatory benefits.
ChinaWhite Tea is a rare, much sought after plant grown in China in the Fujian mountains. Drinking it was once considered a route to immortality and it gets its name from its silvery-white leaf buds. These are picked from the plant during the first days of spring. It is one of the rarest, most expensive teas in the world for several reasons: the harvest sometimes lasts just two days, the buds must be picked by hand, the production is on a very small scale and the manufacturing process is difficult.Products containing White Tea
France, Italy, ArgentinaSafflower is grown almost everywhere across the world and has always been known for its many uses. Its flowers contain colouring pigments (red carthamin) which were used to dye the robes of Buddhist monks and Chinese silk. The oil from its seeds, rich in polyunsaturated acids, is known in cosmetics for its nourishing benefits. In addition, safflower extract from the oilcake, collected after pressing the seeds to extract the oil, helps to intensify a tan.
Burkina FasoA bush native to the tropical regions of America, senna thrives in full sunlight, producing clusters of bright yellow flowers. The leaves are well-known in traditional medicine for effective treatment of various skin ailments. In cosmetics, senna extract is used to help protect skin cells from the harmful effects of the sun.
ChinaAlthough native to India, celosia is widespread throughout the tropical regions of the Americas and Africa where the heat is ideal for developing the crested flower heads, commonly known as “cockscombs.” Highly prized by florists for its beautiful flowers and vibrant colours, celosia is also prized for its edible leaves and shoots, its seeds rich in soothing oil and its flowers for their astringent and blood-stopping benefits.
FranceCornflower is a biennial plant flowering from May to September. The French gave it the popular name spectacle-breaker in the 17th century, as apothecaries used to crush cornflower flowers together with dew or rainwater for soothing sensitive or irritated eyes. Apart from having a therapeutic effect, it has been used cosmetically by women to give eyes a bright sparkling look.Products containing Cornflower
Southeast AsiaCentella asiatica grows in the shady, humid regions of South East Asia, Australia and Africa where its creeping stems produce small umbrella-shaped flowers. Nicknamed « tiger grass » because tigers like to roll in its leaves to heal their wounds, it is traditionally used for its healing and soothing actions.Products containing Centella Asiatica
South AmericaFor thousands of years, quinoa has grown on the Andean Altiplano and served as a staple food for its people. The Incas regarded it as a holy plant and worshipped its seeds. It is said that its very high protein and amino acid content played a major role in the spread of the Incan civilization. Abandoned on its high plateaus during the Spanish conquest of South America, quinoa was then rediscovered by westerners in the 1970s and its seeds are now eaten for their exceptional nutritional benefits.Products containing Quinoa
North AtlanticChondrus crispus belongs to the family of red algae and grows on the North Atlantic coast. Widely used in the food and cosmetic industries for its stabilizing properties, it also has medicinal benefits due to a high content of vitamins, minerals and amino acids with anti-rheumatic, remineralizing and toning actions. Clarins Laboratories became interested in chondrus crispus because of the presence of two substances, floridoside and taurine, which it synthesizes to survive in extreme conditions (intense cold, reduced light). Energy-giving and protective components also plump the skin by rehydrating skin cells.Products containing Red algae
Caimito (vu sua)
CaribbeanOriginally from the West Indies, the Caimito fruit tree can now be found throughout many tropical regions. This beautiful, tall tree with green and bronze leaves and fruit that resembles large, perfectly round apples, is often used for decorative purposes. Caimito fruit has a pulp that produces sweet, white milk, the inspiration for its local name of "pomme de lait" in the West Indies and "mother's milk" (vu sua) in Vietnam.Products containing Caimito (vu sua)
Citrus aurantium var amara
FrancePetit Grain (or Bitter Orange) also called bigaradier in French is indigenous to Mediterranean countries. It is thought to have been introduced into Europe around the year 1200 by Arab tradesmen and became widely utilized by Italian, Spanish and French herbalists during the 17th century. One of its essential oils is called petit grain in French.Products containing Bitter orange
IndonesiaThe coconut is the well-travelled fruit of the coconut tree, an elegant palm from hot regions of the world. It is believed to have originated in South Asia before colonising the tropical coastlands of Africa, America and Oceania thanks to its ability to float for days and still retain its capacity to germinate. The coconut tree is one of the oldest known “useful” plants. Just its fruit alone, the coconut, is a very complete food with its sweet, white nourishing flesh and delicious refreshing, slightly milky water. Traditionally, the oil extracted from its pulp, called copra, is recognised for its nourishing and protective benefits, while organic coconut water helps to encourage the supply of nutrients essential for skin cells.Products containing Coconut tree
FranceThe hazelnut is a small tree that grows in woods and hedgerows, very common in European forests. Its fruit, the hazelnut, is a smooth, egg-shaped nut, held at the base in a green sheath with deeply cut-out edges. An edible oil is extracted from the hazelnut. Employed in cooking, it is also much used in soaps, masks and massage oils for its capacity to prevent dehydration. Components founds in its leaves after excellent cellular anti-free radical protection.Products containing Hazelnut
Cucumis melo var. cantalupensis
FranceIn the early Renaissance, at the summer residence of the Popes in Cantalupo, Italian monks developed a variety of melon with a sweet, juicy, orange-coloured flesh which they called « cantalupo ». In the 15th century, the cantaloupe melon was introduced in Provence to enable the Sovereign Pontiffs, established in Avignon at the time, to enjoy their exquisite flavour.
ChinaThe kaki, or persimmon, is a fruit tree originating from the mountains of China and Japan which is also grown across the Mediterranean. Its fleshy fruit with a smooth, orange skin, resembles a tomato. The kaki is eaten when very ripe and is a rich source of energy. All parts of the tree have medicinal properties. The extract from the bark is astringent, the juice from its fruit helps to reduce hypertension and the calyx is a recognized remedy for coughs.
FranceBeneath a prickly exterior, Teasel holds a wealth of revitalizing virtues. Also known as Venus’ Basin, the rainwater that collects within its bowl of leaves was used as a cosmetic in ancient times. Helps minimize the look of fine lines and wrinkles caused by a stressful lifestyle.
Alpine Willow Herb
FranceThis plant can be found growing in glaciers, among the piles of stones and rocks known as "moraine". In order to grow and multiply in this mineral environment, Alpine Willow Herb has developed some very special features: powerful underground roots capable of capturing water hidden deep in the rocks, and the ability to reproduce itself by growing shoots – like clones of itself – which allow it to colonize such an inhospitable region. Its bright pink flowers are a splash of colour in this stony universe. The plant hasmedicinal properties and is used to treat digestive problems, burns and skin irritation. In cosmetics, in addition to a recognized soothing action, Clarins Research has revealed its capacity to slow the development of the enzyme responsible for production of sebum.Products containing Alpine Willow Herb
South AfricaTo tolerate the arid conditions of its natural habitat – the mountains of western and southern Africa – myrothamnus has developed an amazing survival strategy called reviviscence. In the dry season, during the process of desiccation and apparent “death”, the plant’s cells produce a sugary substance known as trehalose, which allows them to rehydrate and function anew once the first rains fall. In traditional medicine, myrothamnus is used for its toning, revitalising and soothing benefits.
ChinaGinkgo biloba is an ancient botanical species and the only tree to have survived the bombing of Hiroshima. Not only is it incredibly resistant but is also known for its beauty, particularly in autumn when the leaves turn a spectacular sparkling gold. Ginkgo biloba leaves are used in the medical field as a venous tonic and in cosmetics they have many recognized properties. With anti-free radical and soothing benefits, they also help improve skin microcirculation.Products containing Ginkgo Biloba
MediterraneanGypsophila hides a precious treasure beneath its rustic appearance. When in bloom, tiny white flowers cluster together to create a delicate, airy look that has led to its nickname of "Baby's Breath". Gypsophila root was used by both doctors and laundry workers alike for its diuretic, eliminating and cleansing powers. Clarins Laboratories today uses gypsophila root for its cleansing and foaming properties that purify skin.Products containing Gypsophila
MadagascarA tree with powerful regenerating properties which encourages reforestation by colonizing barren soils in Madagascar and Africa. Since time immemorial it has been used by local communities for its many therapeutic benefits. Its leaves improve liver function and also have antiseptic and healing properties, while the orangey-red sap of the plant is used to soothe skin conditions.Products containing Harungana
FranceThe name "Helianthus" from the Greek "helios" (sun) and "anthos" (flower), is derived from a legend of Greek mythology. In the myth, a young mortal falls in love with the god Helios and dies from love by constantly watching him. Moved by her plight, Helios turns her into a plant whose flower head follows the movement of the sun throughout the day. In cosmetics, sunflower is used in many ways. The oil and wax from the seeds have moisturizing and protective benefits.Products containing Sunflower
EuropeBison Grass is a plant native to Europe and North America. This aromatic plant from cold, humid zones, finishes growing at the end of summer and can reach up to 60 cm in height. Its Latin name, hierochloe odorata, (‘hieros’ meaning holy, 'chloe' meaning grass), reveals something of its ‘sacred’ character, and for a long time it was used in a ritual manner as incense in North America and thrown in armfuls on the ground at the entrance to churches in the North of Europe. Thanks to its delicate fragrance which resembles vanilla, it is widely used today as a fragrant base in sweets and perfumes.Products containing Bison grass
EuropeHop is a plant found across Northern Europe. In popular culture it was known as “devil’s wood” because it climbs trees in an anti-clockwise direction. In the therapeutic field, it is used for its sedative and antiseptic benefits. From hop extract, Clarins Laboratories uses components rich in phytosterols, vitamin D precursors, called unsaponifiables. These are also used for their capacity to stimulate the activity of fibroblasts.
ItalyOrris grows in the wild, but is also cultivated for the cosmetics industry. On drying, its root gives off a very pleasant odour similar to the scent of violets. It is used as an ingredient in many perfumes. Formerly, doctors would recommend it to relieve childrens coughing and teething pains. An excellent astringent with normalizing properties, Orris extract is found in beauty care products for skin prone to oiliness.Products containing Orris root
West AfricaThe Wild Mango tree grows in the warm, humid tropical forests ofWestern Africa and can reach 20metres in height. Its abundant fruit is green in colour and looks like small mangoes. The fruits flesh is yellow and fibrous and very tasty. Its nut contains an edible kernel which can be made into a rich paste used for thickening culinary sauces.Products containing Wild Mango
AustraliaIndigenous to Australia, Macadamia was introduced onto Hawaii in 1881. The Macadamia nut gives an oil that women rub into their skin and hair, which contains the "Secret to the beauty of the lovely Hawaiian women". The composition of this oil is similar to the body's sebaceous secretions, and essential fatty acids it contains have protective properties.
France, PortugalNative to southern Europe, water mint is a wetland plant that thrives near ponds, lakes, streams and rivers. Widely used in ancient times and up until the 18th century for its invigorating aromatic benefits, digestive properties and ability to treat headaches, it was then abandoned in favour of spearmint, peppermint and field mint. In cosmetics, organic water mint extract helps curb the proliferation of fat cells and promotes skin firmness.
EuropeIn the wild, field mint grows in sandy and wetland areas and meadows in Europe. However, unlike other varieties of mint, it is generally cultivated for its essential oil - menthol - extracted by crystallization.
Clarins Laboratories use this ingredient for its ability to provide an immediate sensation of intense and invigorating freshness.
MexicoKnown as the "skin tree" of theMayas, Mimosa Tenuiflora is a shrub found on a narrow strip of land located at an altitude of 800 - 1000 m in the Mexican state of Chiapas. According to Indian tradition, the powder obtained from the bark helps to heal wounds. The Mexican earthquake of 1985 and the shortage of medicine that followed brought this special tree's therapeutic benefits back into the spotlight. It is now officially recognized as part of the country's national heritage and for its exceptional capacity to restore damaged epidermis.Products containing Mimosa Tenuiflora
AfricaIn India, it is known as the “tree of miracles” and in Africa, “nebeday” or “never die tree”. Well-known in tropical and subtropical regions for its nutritive and medicinal properties, moringa has also demonstrated an exceptional ability to clear and purify river water. The peptide extract from moringa seeds is used by Clarins Laboratories for its capacity to encourage the elimination of pollution particles.Products containing Moringa
AsiaWith its slender silhouette and large, hanging leaves, the banana resembles a tree. However, it is actually a giant grass whose only perennial part is an underground stem (rhizome). Native to South-East Asia, the banana is now found in tropical regions throughout the world. There are several varieties of banana grown for their fruit, which is eaten green or ripe. In traditional medicine, green banana is used externally for its healing properties.
AsiaThe lotus is an aquatic perennial plant rooted in shallow water, thanks to rhizomes scattered with tubers. A sacred flower of the East, the lotus symbolizes purity, spirituality and wisdom. It is also a plant widely used as a food and in traditional Asian medicine. In cosmetics, lotus flower helps to soften and decongest the skin.Products containing Sacred lotus
FranceThe olive tree is a native of the Mediterranean countries and has been used for a long time for its therapeutic properties. The olive is a sacred tree. For many years the oil and leaves were used to make a cream for the athletes and wrestlers of ancient Greece and Rome. The leaves have a healing and toning action on the skin that is widely used in cosmetics. Vegetal perhydrosqualene is derived from the olive. Extremely moisturizing, it is similar to the lipids in the skin.Products containing Olive Tree
EuropeMarjoram is a plant with small, white flowers that grow in bunches. The Greeks knew the plant well and took it as the symbol of honour and love. Legend recounts how Venus washed and healed Aeneus' wounds using this plant. It was also valued, even then, as much for culinary as medicinal purposes, and we find it mentioned in recipes left to us by Apicius.Products containing Sweet Marjoram
ChinaThe origins of rice date back to early Antiquity when it could be found across the immense plains of China, to the marshlands of India and the Persian empire. It is the most widely consumed cereal in the world and is grown in tropical and warm temperate regions for its fruit which is high in starch. In cosmetics, rice – in powder form – helps conceal skin blemishes and the oil obtained from rice bran is used to nourish and soothe the skin.Products containing Rice
ChinaNative to Northeast Asia, this large, yellowish white, tormented-looking root has been given the most poetic names (“root of heaven”, “root of immortality”, “flower of life”) in tribute to its multiple therapeutic benefits. Its adventure began about three thousand years ago in China, when the emperor Shennong, father of agriculture and an eminent expert in medicinal plants, selected ginseng from his repertoire as a “divine” plant and created a rare elixir, reserved solely for the emperors. Long renowned for its numerous properties, ginseng root is traditionally used as a tonic.Products containing Ginseng
AmericaThe guarana is a plant from the Amazon traditionally grown by the Guarani Indians who regarded it as a sacred plant. According to legend, an Indian who was in despair after losing her son, took out her dead son’s right eye and planted it in the ground. On that spot, a creeper grew which produced a beautiful red fruit with a shiny, black seed inside a white arillus that resembled an eye.Products containing Guarana
Central AmericaOriginally from tropical America, the fruit of the Avocado tree was considered sacred by the Aztecs. Present in the South American Indian diet since the beginning of time, it was introduced to the Western world in the 16th century and nicknamed "the American Pear". Exceptionally rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential fatty acids, it is an almost perfectly balanced nutritional element. Over the years, it has also been used as a remedy for migraine, respiratory disorders and skin disease.
You have viewed 60 of 99 articles